Wesley
AS Roma

Wesley

Wesley Vinícius França Lima

Right Back · AS Roma. Explore performance, career and dated market values.

PositionRB Age23 ClubAS Roma Market value€40mTransfermarkt · 2026-05-29
Overview

Player snapshot

ClubAS RomaSerie A
PositionRight BackDefender
Date of birth23 years old
NationalityBrazilAçailândia
National teamNot verifiedCaps not stored
Contract untilNot currently verifiedExpired dates are not shown as current
Market value€40mTransfermarkt · 2026-05-29
AvailabilityNo current absence reportedLatest provider status
Height173 cm73 kg
Shirt number#43AS Roma
Performance
Season stats

Serie A · 2026

AS Roma · Midfielder

Appearances44 starts
Minutes3330 substitute entries
Rating7.35provider season average
Goals + assists10 goals · 1 assists
Goals / 900minimum 90-minute sample
Assists / 900.27minimum 90-minute sample
Shots1— on target
Passing84167 passes · 14 key
Defensive work93 interceptions · — blocks
Duels won55.6%20 of 36
Dribble success66.7%4 of 6
Cards0Y / 0Rdiscipline

Totals come from API-Football. Per-90 rates and percentages are transparent calculations from those totals; unavailable inputs remain blank.

Availability

No current absence is reported. No dated absence history is available.

Comparable profiles

Players similar to Wesley

Matched from stored role, age, value and season data. Similarity is descriptive, not a transfer recommendation.

Gustavo FerrareisGustavo FerrareisAtlas · RBsame right back role · same defender group46match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 333 min / 2026 · 314 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Wesley and Gustavo Ferrareis — stored season statistics
Context / metricWesleyGustavo Ferrareis
Season20262026
CompetitionSerie ALiga MX
Team in this sampleAS RomaAtlas
Minutes333314
Appearances45
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
TacklesTotal / per 9092.43 per 9051.43 per 90
InterceptionsTotal / per 9030.81 per 9020.57 per 90
BlocksTotal / per 90— per 90— per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

The score compares available profile facts only. Missing stats or value data never receive neutral points.

Career
Career economics

Transfer history

Confirmed provider records only; undisclosed terms are never estimated.

Recorded moves10 loans · 0 free moves
Known feesNo disclosed feesTotals are not converted across currencies
Highest disclosed feeNot suppliedNo verified monetary record

Latest recorded move: Flamengo → AS Roma · 28 Jul 2025, with terms recorded as Terms not supplied. The player was 21.

Season / dateRouteDeal typeReported termsAge
202528 Jul 2025Flamengo → AS RomaTransferTerms not supplied21
Career record

Career timeline

Dates retain the source's precision. Fixture and record dates are labelled separately.

Season context2026 season

AS Roma · Serie A

Season label only; no start date is supplied.
TransferFlamengo → AS Roma

Provider transfer record

ProfileBorn

Açailândia, Brazil

Value & contract

Market value

€40m

Transfermarkt · 2026-05-29

View the source valuation

Market values and estimates are not asking prices or agreed transfer fees.

Contract

A current contract expiry has not been verified. Contract length, options and release clauses are unavailable.

News

Wesley in the news

No published article is linked to this player yet.

Data & updates
Fact provenance

Where this profile data comes from

Confidence describes the stored field and its source, not the player's quality.

IdentityWesley Vinícius França LimaHighAPI-Football · checked
Current clubAS RomaHighAPI-Football · checked
CompetitionSerie AHighAPI-Football · checked
PositionRight BackHighAPI-Football · checked
Season stats2026 seasonHighAPI-Football · checked
Availability0 recordsMediumAPI-Football · checked
Transfer history1HighAPI-Football · checked
ContractNot storedNot verifiedSource not stored
Quality record updated: Not recordedNo automated consistency issue is currently recorded.
Profile updates

What changed?

Recorded updates show the previous and new values. Repeated position reports are grouped with their original dates.

0records in the last 24 hours2 updates · 3 retained records
ProfileDetailed position updated

MidfielderRight Back

API-Football squad and profile sync
2 matching records · show dates

The same position update was recorded repeatedly. Each original timestamp is retained.

ValuationValue record updated

€4.5m€1.5m

Historical source not verifiedSource details were not saved with this update.