Toma Bašić
Venezia

Toma Bašić

Midfielder · Venezia. Explore performance, career and dated market values.

PositionMID Age29 ClubVenezia Market value€3mTransfermarkt · 2026-05-29
Overview

Player snapshot

ClubVeneziaSerie A
PositionMidfielderMidfielder
Date of birth29 years old
NationalityCroatiaZagreb
National teamNot verifiedCaps not stored
Contract untilNot currently verifiedExpired dates are not shown as current
Market value€3mTransfermarkt · 2026-05-29
AvailabilityCurrent absence reportedFoot Injury
Height189 cm80 kg
Shirt number#26Venezia
Performance
Season stats

Serie A · 2026

Venezia · Midfielder

Appearances22 starts
Minutes1500 substitute entries
Rating6.75provider season average
Goals + assists00 goals · 0 assists
Goals / 900minimum 90-minute sample
Assists / 900minimum 90-minute sample
Shots— on target
Passing8077 passes · 3 key
Defensive work2— interceptions · — blocks
Duels won45.5%5 of 11
Dribble success100%1 of 1
Cards0Y / 0Rdiscipline

Totals come from API-Football. Per-90 rates and percentages are transparent calculations from those totals; unavailable inputs remain blank.

Availability record

Injury and absence history

Provider-reported fixture absences are grouped into episodes; this is not a medical diagnosis.

Current absence reportedFoot InjuryFixture date ·
Last 12 months1groups in recorded history
Last 24 months1groups in recorded history
Last 36 months1groups in recorded history
Provider records4fixture-level reports
Reported episodeRecord datesFixture recordsClub / competitionSource confidence
Foot InjuryAnkle / footFixture date4Not equal to matches missedVeneziaSerie AAPI-FootballProvider record

Days missed, matches missed and availability percentage appear only when a source supplies start, return and fixture-total data. This feed does not currently support those claims reliably.

Comparable profiles

Players similar to Toma Bašić

Matched from stored role, age, value and season data. Similarity is descriptive, not a transfer recommendation.

Eric RamiresEric RamiresRB Bragantino · MIDsame midfielder role · same midfielder group · close age profile77match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 150 min / 2026 · 918 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.
  • At least 180 minutes per player are required for per-90 comparison.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Toma Bašić and Eric Ramires — stored season statistics
Context / metricToma BašićEric Ramires
Season20262026
CompetitionSerie ASerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleVeneziaRB Bragantino
Minutes150918
Appearances219
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
GoalsTotal / per 900— per 9000 per 90
AssistsTotal / per 900— per 9000 per 90
Key passesTotal / per 903— per 9080.78 per 90
TacklesTotal / per 902— per 90151.47 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

Lucas Daniel RomeroLucas Daniel RomeroCruzeiro · MIDsame midfielder role · same midfielder group · close age profile77match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 150 min / 2026 · 1,405 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.
  • At least 180 minutes per player are required for per-90 comparison.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Toma Bašić and Lucas Daniel Romero — stored season statistics
Context / metricToma BašićLucas Daniel Romero
Season20262026
CompetitionSerie ASerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleVeneziaCruzeiro
Minutes1501,405
Appearances219
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
GoalsTotal / per 900— per 9020.13 per 90
AssistsTotal / per 900— per 9030.19 per 90
Key passesTotal / per 903— per 90161.02 per 90
TacklesTotal / per 902— per 90332.11 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

ErickErickBahia · MIDsame midfielder role · same midfielder group · similar age75match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 150 min / 2026 · 1,265 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.
  • At least 180 minutes per player are required for per-90 comparison.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Toma Bašić and Erick — stored season statistics
Context / metricToma BašićErick
Season20262026
CompetitionSerie ASerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleVeneziaBahia
Minutes1501,265
Appearances221
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
GoalsTotal / per 900— per 9040.28 per 90
AssistsTotal / per 900— per 9000 per 90
Key passesTotal / per 903— per 9070.5 per 90
TacklesTotal / per 902— per 90312.21 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

RonaldoRonaldoInternacional · MIDsame midfielder role · same midfielder group · similar age75match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 150 min / 2026 · 548 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.
  • At least 180 minutes per player are required for per-90 comparison.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Toma Bašić and Ronaldo — stored season statistics
Context / metricToma BašićRonaldo
Season20262026
CompetitionSerie ASerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleVeneziaInternacional
Minutes150548
Appearances212
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
GoalsTotal / per 900— per 9010.16 per 90
AssistsTotal / per 900— per 9000 per 90
Key passesTotal / per 903— per 9030.49 per 90
TacklesTotal / per 902— per 90193.12 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

Fredrik Carl Michael HammarFredrik Carl Michael HammarKV Mechelen · MIDsame midfielder role · same midfielder group · similar value range71match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 150 min / 2026 · 495 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.
  • At least 180 minutes per player are required for per-90 comparison.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Toma Bašić and Fredrik Carl Michael Hammar — stored season statistics
Context / metricToma BašićFredrik Carl Michael Hammar
Season20262026
CompetitionSerie APro League
Team in this sampleVeneziaKV Mechelen
Minutes150495
Appearances26
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
GoalsTotal / per 900— per 9000 per 90
AssistsTotal / per 900— per 9000 per 90
Key passesTotal / per 903— per 9020.36 per 90
TacklesTotal / per 902— per 90274.91 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

Bruno GuimarãesBruno GuimarãesArsenal · MIDsame midfielder role · same midfielder group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 150 min / 2026 · 64 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.
  • At least 180 minutes per player are required for per-90 comparison.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Toma Bašić and Bruno Guimarães — stored season statistics
Context / metricToma BašićBruno Guimarães
Season20262026
CompetitionSerie APremier League
Team in this sampleVeneziaArsenal
Minutes15064
Appearances22
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
GoalsTotal / per 900— per 901— per 90
AssistsTotal / per 900— per 900— per 90
Key passesTotal / per 903— per 900— per 90
TacklesTotal / per 902— per 901— per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

The score compares available profile facts only. Missing stats or value data never receive neutral points.

Career
Career economics

Transfer history

Confirmed provider records only; undisclosed terms are never estimated.

Recorded moves51 loans · 2 free moves
Known fees€6.9mTotals are not converted across currencies
Highest disclosed fee€6.9MBordeaux → Lazio

Latest recorded move: Lazio → Venezia · 30 Jun 2026, with terms recorded as Free transfer. The player was 29.

Season / dateRouteDeal typeReported termsAge
202630 Jun 2026Lazio → VeneziaFreeFree transfer29
202629 Jun 2026Lazio → VeneziaFreeFree transfer29
202401 Jul 2024Salernitana → LazioTransferTerms not supplied27
202417 Jan 2024Lazio → SalernitanaLoanTerms not supplied27
202125 Aug 2021Bordeaux → LazioTransfer€6.9M24
Career record

Career timeline

Dates retain the source's precision. Fixture and record dates are labelled separately.

Season context2026 season

Venezia · Serie A

Season label only; no start date is supplied.
Fixture dateFoot Injury

Venezia

Fixture dateFoot Injury

Venezia

Fixture dateFoot Injury

Venezia

Fixture dateFoot Injury

Venezia

FreeLazio → Venezia

Provider transfer record

FreeLazio → Venezia

Provider transfer record

TransferSalernitana → Lazio

Provider transfer record

LoanLazio → Salernitana

Provider transfer record

TransferBordeaux → Lazio

Provider transfer record

ProfileBorn

Zagreb, Croatia

Value & contract

Market value

€3m

Transfermarkt · 2026-05-29

View the source valuation

Market values and estimates are not asking prices or agreed transfer fees.

Contract

A current contract expiry has not been verified. Contract length, options and release clauses are unavailable.

News

Toma Bašić in the news

No published article is linked to this player yet.

Data & updates
Fact provenance

Where this profile data comes from

Confidence describes the stored field and its source, not the player's quality.

IdentityToma BašićHighAPI-Football · checked
Current clubVeneziaHighAPI-Football · checked
CompetitionSerie AHighAPI-Football · checked
PositionMidfielderMediumAPI-Football · checked
Season stats2026 seasonHighAPI-Football · checked
Availability4MediumAPI-Football · checked
Transfer history5HighAPI-Football · checked
ContractNot storedNot verifiedSource not stored
Quality record updated: No automated consistency issue is currently recorded.
Profile updates

What changed?

Recorded updates show the previous and new values. Repeated position reports are grouped with their original dates.

0records in the last 24 hours2 updates · 3 retained records
ProfileDetailed position updated

Right MidfielderMidfielder

API-Football current squad
ProfileDetailed position updated

MidfielderRight Midfielder

API-Football squad and profile sync
2 matching records · show dates

The same position update was recorded repeatedly. Each original timestamp is retained.