Samuel Soares
Benfica

Samuel Soares

Samuel Jumpe Soares

Goalkeeper · Benfica. Explore performance, career and dated market values.

PositionGK Age24 ClubBenfica Market value€3mTransfermarkt · 2026-05-28
Overview

Player snapshot

ClubBenficaLiga Portugal
PositionGoalkeeperGoalkeeper
Date of birth24 years old
NationalityPortugalSintra
National teamNot verifiedCaps not stored
Contract untilNot currently verifiedExpired dates are not shown as current
Market value€3mTransfermarkt · 2026-05-28
AvailabilityNo current absence reportedLatest provider status
Height190 cm94 kg
Shirt number#24Benfica
Performance
Season stats

Liga Portugal · 2026

Benfica · Goalkeeper

Appearances66 starts
Minutes5400 substitute entries
Rating6.6provider season average
Saves660% derived save rate
Goals conceded40.67 per 90
Penalty savesprovider record
Cards0Y / 0Rdiscipline

Totals come from API-Football. Per-90 rates and percentages are transparent calculations from those totals; unavailable inputs remain blank.

Availability

No current absence is reported. No dated absence history is available.

Comparable profiles

Players similar to Samuel Soares

Matched from stored role, age, value and season data. Similarity is descriptive, not a transfer recommendation.

Patrick SchultePatrick SchulteColumbus Crew · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · similar age82match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 540 min / 2026 · 2,092 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Samuel Soares and Patrick Schulte — stored season statistics
Context / metricSamuel SoaresPatrick Schulte
Season20262026
CompetitionLiga PortugalMLS
Team in this sampleBenficaColumbus Crew
Minutes5402,092
Appearances624
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 9061 per 90682.93 per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9040.67 per 90371.59 per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 90— per 9000 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

Carlos MiguelCarlos MiguelPalmeiras · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · close age profile64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 540 min / 2026 · 2,308 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Samuel Soares and Carlos Miguel — stored season statistics
Context / metricSamuel SoaresCarlos Miguel
Season20262026
CompetitionLiga PortugalSerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleBenficaPalmeiras
Minutes5402,308
Appearances625
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 9061 per 90773 per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9040.67 per 90210.82 per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 90— per 9000 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

Gabriel BatistaGabriel BatistaBotafogo · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · comparable value band64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 540 min / 2026 · 554 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Samuel Soares and Gabriel Batista — stored season statistics
Context / metricSamuel SoaresGabriel Batista
Season20262026
CompetitionLiga PortugalSerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleBenficaBotafogo
Minutes540554
Appearances66
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 9061 per 90254.06 per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9040.67 per 9071.14 per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 90— per 9000 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

John Gregory PulskampJohn Gregory PulskampSporting Kansas City · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 540 min / 2026 · 824 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Samuel Soares and John Gregory Pulskamp — stored season statistics
Context / metricSamuel SoaresJohn Gregory Pulskamp
Season20262026
CompetitionLiga PortugalMLS
Team in this sampleBenficaSporting Kansas City
Minutes540824
Appearances69
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 9061 per 90272.95 per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9040.67 per 90252.73 per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 90— per 9020.22 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

Tomás Líam Romero KeublerTomás Líam Romero KeublerNew York City FC · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 540 min / 2026 · 0 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.
  • At least 180 minutes per player are required for per-90 comparison.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Samuel Soares and Tomás Líam Romero Keubler — stored season statistics
Context / metricSamuel SoaresTomás Líam Romero Keubler
Season20262026
CompetitionLiga PortugalMLS
Team in this sampleBenficaNew York City FC
Minutes5400
Appearances60
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 9061 per 900— per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9040.67 per 900— per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 90— per 90— per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

BentoBentoAl-Nassr · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · close age profile59match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 540 min / 2026 · 372 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Samuel Soares and Bento — stored season statistics
Context / metricSamuel SoaresBento
Season20262026
CompetitionLiga PortugalSaudi Pro League
Team in this sampleBenficaAl-Nassr
Minutes540372
Appearances65
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 9061 per 9061.45 per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9040.67 per 9010.24 per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 90— per 9000 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

The score compares available profile facts only. Missing stats or value data never receive neutral points.

Career
Career economics

Transfer history

Confirmed provider records only; undisclosed terms are never estimated.

Recorded moves00 loans · 0 free moves
Known feesNo disclosed feesTotals are not converted across currencies
Highest disclosed feeNot suppliedNo verified monetary record
No confirmed transfer records are stored for Samuel Soares yet.
Career record

Career timeline

Dates retain the source's precision. Fixture and record dates are labelled separately.

Season context2026 season

Benfica · Liga Portugal

Season label only; no start date is supplied.
ProfileBorn

Sintra, Portugal

Value & contract

Market value

€3m

Transfermarkt · 2026-05-28

View the source valuation

Market values and estimates are not asking prices or agreed transfer fees.

Contract

A current contract expiry has not been verified. Contract length, options and release clauses are unavailable.

News

Samuel Soares in the news

No published article is linked to this player yet.

Data & updates
Fact provenance

Where this profile data comes from

Confidence describes the stored field and its source, not the player's quality.

IdentitySamuel Jumpe SoaresHighAPI-Football · checked
Current clubBenficaHighAPI-Football · checked
CompetitionLiga PortugalHighAPI-Football · checked
PositionGoalkeeperMediumAPI-Football · checked
Season stats2026 seasonHighAPI-Football · checked
Availability0 recordsMediumAPI-Football · checked
Transfer historyNot storedNot availableSource not stored
ContractNot storedNot verifiedSource not stored
Quality record updated: No automated consistency issue is currently recorded.
Profile updates

What changed?

Recorded updates show the previous and new values. Repeated position reports are grouped with their original dates.

0records in the last 24 hours2 updates · 2 retained records
ValuationValue record updated

€1.5m€1.2m

Historical source not verifiedSource details were not saved with this update.
ValuationValue record updated

€1.6m€1.5m

Historical source not verifiedSource details were not saved with this update.