Maarten Vandevoordt
RB Leipzig

Maarten Vandevoordt

Goalkeeper · RB Leipzig. Explore performance, career and dated market values.

PositionGK Age24 ClubRB Leipzig Market value€15mTransfermarkt · 2026-05-27
Overview

Player snapshot

ClubRB LeipzigBundesliga
PositionGoalkeeperGoalkeeper
Date of birth24 years old
NationalityBelgiumSint-Truiden
National teamNot verifiedCaps not stored
Contract untilNot currently verifiedExpired dates are not shown as current
Market value€15mTransfermarkt · 2026-05-27
AvailabilityNo current absence reportedLatest provider status
Height192 cm80 kg
Shirt number#26RB Leipzig
Performance
Season stats

Bundesliga · 2026

RB Leipzig · Goalkeeper

Appearances33 starts
Minutes2700 substitute entries
Rating7.57provider season average
Saves1280% derived save rate
Goals conceded31 per 90
Penalty saves0provider record
Cards0Y / 0Rdiscipline

Totals come from API-Football. Per-90 rates and percentages are transparent calculations from those totals; unavailable inputs remain blank.

Availability

No current absence is reported. No dated absence history is available.

Comparable profiles

Players similar to Maarten Vandevoordt

Matched from stored role, age, value and season data. Similarity is descriptive, not a transfer recommendation.

BentoBentoAl-Nassr · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · close age profile64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 270 min / 2026 · 372 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Maarten Vandevoordt and Bento — stored season statistics
Context / metricMaarten VandevoordtBento
Season20262026
CompetitionBundesligaSaudi Pro League
Team in this sampleRB LeipzigAl-Nassr
Minutes270372
Appearances35
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 90124 per 9061.45 per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9031 per 9010.24 per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 9000 per 9000 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

Carlos MiguelCarlos MiguelPalmeiras · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · close age profile64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 270 min / 2026 · 2,308 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Maarten Vandevoordt and Carlos Miguel — stored season statistics
Context / metricMaarten VandevoordtCarlos Miguel
Season20262026
CompetitionBundesligaSerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleRB LeipzigPalmeiras
Minutes2702,308
Appearances325
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 90124 per 90773 per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9031 per 90210.82 per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 9000 per 9000 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

Patrick SchultePatrick SchulteColumbus Crew · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 270 min / 2026 · 2,092 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Maarten Vandevoordt and Patrick Schulte — stored season statistics
Context / metricMaarten VandevoordtPatrick Schulte
Season20262026
CompetitionBundesligaMLS
Team in this sampleRB LeipzigColumbus Crew
Minutes2702,092
Appearances324
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 90124 per 90682.93 per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9031 per 90371.59 per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 9000 per 9000 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

John Gregory PulskampJohn Gregory PulskampSporting Kansas City · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 270 min / 2026 · 824 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Maarten Vandevoordt and John Gregory Pulskamp — stored season statistics
Context / metricMaarten VandevoordtJohn Gregory Pulskamp
Season20262026
CompetitionBundesligaMLS
Team in this sampleRB LeipzigSporting Kansas City
Minutes270824
Appearances39
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 90124 per 90272.95 per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9031 per 90252.73 per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 9000 per 9020.22 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

Tomás Líam Romero KeublerTomás Líam Romero KeublerNew York City FC · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 270 min / 2026 · 0 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.
  • At least 180 minutes per player are required for per-90 comparison.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Maarten Vandevoordt and Tomás Líam Romero Keubler — stored season statistics
Context / metricMaarten VandevoordtTomás Líam Romero Keubler
Season20262026
CompetitionBundesligaMLS
Team in this sampleRB LeipzigNew York City FC
Minutes2700
Appearances30
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 90124 per 900— per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9031 per 900— per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 9000 per 90— per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

Vitor EudesVitor EudesFluminense · GKsame goalkeeper role · same goalkeeper group · close age profile59match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 270 min / 2026 · 0 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.
  • At least 180 minutes per player are required for per-90 comparison.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Maarten Vandevoordt and Vitor Eudes — stored season statistics
Context / metricMaarten VandevoordtVitor Eudes
Season20262026
CompetitionBundesligaSerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleRB LeipzigFluminense
Minutes2700
Appearances30
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
SavesTotal / per 90124 per 900— per 90
Goals concededTotal / per 9031 per 900— per 90
Penalties savedTotal / per 9000 per 90— per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied. Goals conceded also depend on the team.

The score compares available profile facts only. Missing stats or value data never receive neutral points.

Career
Career economics

Transfer history

Confirmed provider records only; undisclosed terms are never estimated.

Recorded moves10 loans · 0 free moves
Known fees€10mTotals are not converted across currencies
Highest disclosed fee€10MGenk → RB Leipzig

Latest recorded move: Genk → RB Leipzig · 01 Jul 2024, with terms recorded as €10M. The player was 22.

Season / dateRouteDeal typeReported termsAge
202401 Jul 2024Genk → RB LeipzigTransfer€10M22
Career record

Career timeline

Dates retain the source's precision. Fixture and record dates are labelled separately.

Season context2026 season

RB Leipzig · Bundesliga

Season label only; no start date is supplied.
TransferGenk → RB Leipzig

Provider transfer record

ProfileBorn

Sint-Truiden, Belgium

Value & contract

Market value

€15m

Transfermarkt · 2026-05-27

View the source valuation

Market values and estimates are not asking prices or agreed transfer fees.

Contract

A current contract expiry has not been verified. Contract length, options and release clauses are unavailable.

News

Maarten Vandevoordt in the news

No published article is linked to this player yet.

Data & updates
Fact provenance

Where this profile data comes from

Confidence describes the stored field and its source, not the player's quality.

IdentityMaarten VandevoordtHighAPI-Football · checked
Current clubRB LeipzigHighAPI-Football · checked
CompetitionBundesligaHighAPI-Football · checked
PositionGoalkeeperMediumAPI-Football · checked
Season stats2026 seasonHighAPI-Football · checked
Availability0 recordsMediumAPI-Football · checked
Transfer history1HighAPI-Football · checked
ContractNot storedNot verifiedSource not stored
Quality record updated: No automated consistency issue is currently recorded.
Profile updates

What changed?

Recorded updates show the previous and new values. Repeated position reports are grouped with their original dates.

0records in the last 24 hours0 updates · 0 retained records
No dated profile updates have been recorded yet.