Dávid Hancko
Atletico Madrid

Dávid Hancko

Defender · Atletico Madrid. Explore performance, career and dated market values.

PositionDEF Age28 ClubAtletico Madrid Market value€35mTransfermarkt · 2026-06-05
Overview

Player snapshot

ClubAtletico MadridLa Liga
PositionDefenderDefender
Date of birth28 years old
NationalitySlovakiaPrievidza
National teamNot verifiedCaps not stored
Contract untilNot currently verifiedExpired dates are not shown as current
Market value€35mTransfermarkt · 2026-06-05
AvailabilityNo current absence reportedLatest provider status
Height188 cm82 kg
Shirt number#17Atletico Madrid
Performance
Season stats

La Liga · 2026

Atletico Madrid · Defender

Appearances76 starts
Minutes5451 substitute entries
Rating7.17provider season average
Goals + assists20 goals · 2 assists
Goals / 900minimum 90-minute sample
Assists / 900.33minimum 90-minute sample
Shots71 on target
Passing89437 passes · 3 key
Defensive work89 interceptions · 8 blocks
Duels won72.2%26 of 36
Dribble success100%7 of 7
Cards1Y / 0Rdiscipline

Totals come from API-Football. Per-90 rates and percentages are transparent calculations from those totals; unavailable inputs remain blank.

Availability

No current absence is reported. No dated absence history is available.

Comparable profiles

Players similar to Dávid Hancko

Matched from stored role, age, value and season data. Similarity is descriptive, not a transfer recommendation.

Ronald Federico Araújo da SilvaRonald Federico Araújo da SilvaLiverpool · DEFsame defender role · same defender group · similar age75match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 545 min / 2026 · 195 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Dávid Hancko and Ronald Federico Araújo da Silva — stored season statistics
Context / metricDávid HanckoRonald Federico Araújo da Silva
Season20262026
CompetitionLa LigaPremier League
Team in this sampleAtletico MadridLiverpool
Minutes545195
Appearances74
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
TacklesTotal / per 9081.32 per 9031.38 per 90
InterceptionsTotal / per 9091.49 per 9010.46 per 90
BlocksTotal / per 9081.32 per 9020.92 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

MuriloMuriloPalmeiras · DEFsame defender role · same defender group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 545 min / 2026 · 2,045 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Dávid Hancko and Murilo — stored season statistics
Context / metricDávid HanckoMurilo
Season20262026
CompetitionLa LigaSerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleAtletico MadridPalmeiras
Minutes5452,045
Appearances723
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
TacklesTotal / per 9081.32 per 90241.06 per 90
InterceptionsTotal / per 9091.49 per 90231.01 per 90
BlocksTotal / per 9081.32 per 90170.75 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

KanuKanuBahia · DEFsame defender role · same defender group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 545 min / 2026 · 418 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Dávid Hancko and Kanu — stored season statistics
Context / metricDávid HanckoKanu
Season20262026
CompetitionLa LigaSerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleAtletico MadridBahia
Minutes545418
Appearances75
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
TacklesTotal / per 9081.32 per 9040.86 per 90
InterceptionsTotal / per 9091.49 per 9040.86 per 90
BlocksTotal / per 9081.32 per 9020.43 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

Robson BambuRobson BambuAtletico San Luis · DEFsame defender role · same defender group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 545 min / 2026 · 497 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Dávid Hancko and Robson Bambu — stored season statistics
Context / metricDávid HanckoRobson Bambu
Season20262026
CompetitionLa LigaLiga MX
Team in this sampleAtletico MadridAtletico San Luis
Minutes545497
Appearances76
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
TacklesTotal / per 9081.32 per 9091.63 per 90
InterceptionsTotal / per 9091.49 per 9071.27 per 90
BlocksTotal / per 9081.32 per 9030.54 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

IgnacioIgnacioFluminense · DEFsame defender role · same defender group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 545 min / 2026 · 1,057 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Dávid Hancko and Ignacio — stored season statistics
Context / metricDávid HanckoIgnacio
Season20262026
CompetitionLa LigaSerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleAtletico MadridFluminense
Minutes5451,057
Appearances714
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
TacklesTotal / per 9081.32 per 90191.62 per 90
InterceptionsTotal / per 9091.49 per 90131.11 per 90
BlocksTotal / per 9081.32 per 9080.68 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

Zé IvaldoZé IvaldoRemo · DEFsame defender role · same defender group · similar age64match /100
Compare season stats2026 · 545 min / 2026 · 366 min

Profile match only: performance is excluded from the similarity score.

  • Different competitions; performance is not adjusted across leagues.

Scroll the table sideways to see both players.

Dávid Hancko and Zé Ivaldo — stored season statistics
Context / metricDávid HanckoZé Ivaldo
Season20262026
CompetitionLa LigaSerie A Brazil
Team in this sampleAtletico MadridSantos
Minutes545366
Appearances75
SourceAPI-FootballAPI-Football
TacklesTotal / per 9081.32 per 9061.48 per 90
InterceptionsTotal / per 9091.49 per 90112.7 per 90
BlocksTotal / per 9081.32 per 9051.23 per 90

— means unavailable. Totals are shown even below 180 minutes; per-90 rates require at least 180. No league-strength adjustment is applied.

The score compares available profile facts only. Missing stats or value data never receive neutral points.

Career
Career economics

Transfer history

Confirmed provider records only; undisclosed terms are never estimated.

Recorded moves10 loans · 0 free moves
Known feesNo disclosed feesTotals are not converted across currencies
Highest disclosed feeNot suppliedNo verified monetary record

Latest recorded move: Feyenoord → Atletico Madrid · 23 Jul 2025, with terms recorded as Terms not supplied. The player was 27.

Season / dateRouteDeal typeReported termsAge
202523 Jul 2025Feyenoord → Atletico MadridTransferTerms not supplied27
Career record

Career timeline

Dates retain the source's precision. Fixture and record dates are labelled separately.

Season context2026 season

Atletico Madrid · La Liga

Season label only; no start date is supplied.
TransferFeyenoord → Atletico Madrid

Provider transfer record

ProfileBorn

Prievidza, Slovakia

Value & contract

Market value

€35m

Transfermarkt · 2026-06-05

View the source valuation

Market values and estimates are not asking prices or agreed transfer fees.

Contract

A current contract expiry has not been verified. Contract length, options and release clauses are unavailable.

News

Dávid Hancko in the news

No published article is linked to this player yet.

Data & updates
Fact provenance

Where this profile data comes from

Confidence describes the stored field and its source, not the player's quality.

IdentityDávid HanckoHighAPI-Football · checked
Current clubAtletico MadridHighAPI-Football · checked
CompetitionLa LigaHighAPI-Football · checked
PositionDefenderMediumAPI-Football · checked
Season stats2026 seasonNot assessedAPI-Football
Availability0 recordsMediumAPI-Football · checked
Transfer history1HighAPI-Football · checked
ContractNot storedNot verifiedSource not stored
Quality record updated: Not recordedNo automated consistency issue is currently recorded.
Profile updates

What changed?

Recorded updates show the previous and new values. Repeated position reports are grouped with their original dates.

0records in the last 24 hours3 updates · 7 retained records
ProfileDetailed position updated

Centre BackDefender

API-Football current squad
ProfileDetailed position updated

DefenderCentre Back

API-Football squad and profile sync
5 matching records · show dates

The same position update was recorded repeatedly. Each original timestamp is retained.

ValuationValue record updated

€5.8m€6.3m

Historical source not verifiedSource details were not saved with this update.